Bayside in Refugio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Birthplace of Clara Driscoll

Inscription.

The settlement of St. Mary’s was founded in 1857 by Joseph F. Smith, nephew of Texas provisional Gov. Henry Smith. The town flourished from 1850 to 1886 as a viable port city, and was once the county seat of Refugio County. The bustling town attracted entrepreneurs and businessmen, including wealthy rancher, banker and developer Robert Driscoll. On April 2, 1881, Clara Driscoll was born to Robert and Julia Fox Driscoll in St. Mary’s. Clara descended from Irish pioneers who settled in the Power and Hewetson land grants, and both of her grandfathers fought in the Texas revolution. Because her father was a successful businessman in the Corpus Christi area, Clara was sent to private schools in Texas, New York City and France.

After almost a decade of study abroad, Clara returned to Texas. Imbued with an appreciation for historic preservation, she joined the Daughters of the Republic of Texas and immediately began work to save the Alamo which had fallen into disrepair. In 1903, Clara purchased the Alamo with her own money, earning her the title of “Savior of the Alamo.” In addition to her preservation efforts, Clara also was a
successful writer of short stories and musicals. Though not all her philanthropy was advertised, her presentation of Laguna Gloria to the Texas fine arts association garnered attention. Clara served as a democratic national committee-woman for Texas for 16 years and was an office holder for many organizations. Before her death, she set up the Driscoll foundation to provide medical care for indigent children. Clara died on July 17, 1945, in Corpus Christi and is buried in San Antonio’s Alamo Masonic Cemetery next to her family.

Driscoll Marker (left) with Copano Marker (center) and local marker (right) in Driscoll Rooke Covenant Park.