Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Trabue Family Vault

Inscription. Resting place of Chastain Haskins Trabue 1796-1860 & Elizabeth Trabue 1799-1849 & the Trabue descendants.

The Kentucky Trust for Historic Preservation has recently undertaken a project with the support of descendants of the Trabue family of Kentucky. The Trabue vault at the Frankfort Cemetery was built in 1850, but in the 1960's the facade of the vault collapsed and has languished ever since. The vault and surrounding plot is one of the largest family plots in the cemetery where at rest are Elizabeth Trabue Trabue, and her sister Martha Trabue King, both daughters of Revolutionary War veteran James Trabue. Built in 1850 the vault was designed by R. E. Launitz of New York, who is considered the father of monumental sculpture in America. The Trust is working with descendants to restore this once impressive structure but we require help to accomplish the project. Please consider supporting our project, learn more about our non-profit organization and learn how you can support this project at the website below.

Erected by Kentucky Trust for Historic Preservation.