Fulton in Aransas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Casterline Fish Company

Inscription.

Founded by Cecil Weber Casterline in the 1930s, his “Fish House” initially sourced fish, oysters and shrimp from local fisherman, iced the catch in barrels and shipped them by rail to San Antonio and other destinations. In 1944, Cecil and his father, Frank, purchased the harbor property and acquired several fishing vessels from other fishermen. Cecil’s brother, Leslie Eugene, joined the business after WWII. During the 1950s, the family mostly processed shrimp and oysters. Early boats were purchased, but the family later built their own boats around 40 to 80 feet long and most were named for family members. In 2015, Casterline Fish Company was sold to Prestige Oysters. However, Casterline Fish Company’s legacy and influence on Fulton’s seafood industry remains.