Manchester Township near North York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Margaret Duncan Beitzel / Jacob Horlebein

Inscription.
2. Margaret Duncan Beitzel (1815-1872): To the right of the largest G.F. Baer monument lies Margaret Beitzel. She was a sister of York County's Confederate General Johnson Kelly Duncan and became a valued officer of the Orphan's Home. During the occupation by the Confederates in 1863, her brother-in-law William J. Seymour, former aide of Duncan marched into York with Louisiana Tigers brigade. There he intended to visit Duncan's relatives. He called on one of them and received a "frigid" reception. As he approached Margaret's house, she greeted Seymour while her husband went out the back door, "After I had remained for some time, the old man's curiosity got the better of his fears," Seymour wrote, "and he returned, and was hugely relieved and rejoiced at finding that my visit was not for a hostile purpose."

4. Jacob Horlebein (1836-1865): Behind you, a few yards behind the Getz monument, you will see the burial site of Jacob Horlebein. Jacob was a soldier in the 87th PA. He was captured at Weldon Railroad in 1864, sent to Andersonville and then released. He returned to the U.S. Army Hospital at Penn Common where he died on March 24, 1865 at the age of 29 years, 5 months and 25 days. The Captain E.M. Ruhl Camp No. 30, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, replaced his damaged tombstone in