Manchester Township near York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Michael P. Small / Hugh Whiteford McCall / James A. Stable

Inscription.
12. Michael P. Small (1831-1892): Uphill in the distance to your right is the grave of Michael Small. Small was born in York and was a son of John Small. A graduate of West Point class of 1855, he participated in the Harper's Ferry expedition to suppress John Brown's raid in 1859. As a lieutenant in the artillery at the outbreak of the war, he was transferred to commissary command. In 1865, Small was breveted brigadier general for faithful service and issued rations to Lee's Army following their surrender at Appomattox.

36. Hugh Whiteford McCall (1839-1931): Slightly to your left at approximately the 10 o'clock position lies Hugh McCall. In June of 1862, McCall raised a troop of cavalry from the lower end of York County. He formed Co A of the 21st Cavalry and served two enlistments. Following the war, he was appointed provost marshal of Lynchburg, District of Virginia and administered oaths of allegiance to many prominent southerners. He studied law under Thomas E. Cochran and was admitted to the Pennsylvania Bar in 1864. Following the war, he handled many of the York County Civil War soldiers' pension applications.

37. James A. Stahle (1830-1912): Across the road and slightly downhill is the burial site of James Stahle. Stahle was born in York County and was educated
at the York County Academy. From 1858 to 1861, he was an agent for the Adams Express Company in York. He organized the Ellsworth Zouaves, which became Co A of the 87th Regiment. When Hay retired, Stahle succeeded John W. Schall as lieutenant colonel. When the 3-year terms of their regiment expired, he was appointed deputy collector of revenue in York. In 1894, he was elected to the Congress to represent the 19th Congressional District of Pennsylvania.