Huron in Beadle County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dr. Karl J. Blessinger

Huron Regional Medical Center Medical Staff

September 3, 2022
Inscription. Dr. Karl J. Blessinger began practicing pathology at Huron Regional Medical Center when he moved to Huron in 1998 and served as medical director of both the laboratory and blood bank for 18 years.

Originally from Evansville, Indiana, Dr. Blessinger completed a bachelor of science degree at Wabash College and earned his medical degree from Indiana University School of Medicine.

Dr. Blessinger served for many years on various medical staff committees while working closely with hospital staff and fellow physicians to ensure safe, effective and compassionate care for HRMC patients. A former chief of medical staff, Dr. Blessinger served as chairman of the HRMC board of directors for two terms from 2008 - 2009 and 2013 - 2016. Dr. Blessinger also served as an American Medical Association representative for the South Dakota State Medical Association (SDSMA) Young Physician Section, as a SD delegate of the College of American Pathologists, and on the District 5 Council of the SDSMA. In 2006, he was honored as Outstanding Young Physician by the SDSMA for his outstanding achievements, dedication and service to the community and to the medical association at the local, state and national levels.

From the moment he arrived in Huron, Dr. Blessinger generously shared his time, talent and money. He served in many capacities
including president, vice president and member of the Huron Area Chamber & Visitors Bureau, a past president and former board member of the HRMC Foundation, a founding director and contributor to the Huron Community Foundation, Huron Eye Opener Lions Club, United Way board and Salvation Army board. Also benefitting from his time and generosity were the Jan Manolis Family Safe Center, Dakotaland Museum, Pyle House Museum and Beadle County Humane Society.

In 2010, Dr. Blessinger received the Huron Area Chamber & Visitors Bureau Distinguished Civic Service Award in recognition of his continuous and outstanding service to the community and his clear commitment to make a difference in the Huron community.

Dr. Blessinger and his spouse, Jeffrey Van Winkle, enjoyed hosting social gatherings in their home where they prepared amazing appetizers, meals and desserts for all to enjoy.

September 3, 2022
2. Dr. Karl J. Blessinger Marker (first from left)