Huron in Beadle County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dr. Jeffrey S. Wheeler

Huron Regional Medical Center Medical Staff

September 3, 2022
Inscription. Dr. Jeffrey S. Wheeler began practicing internal medicine at Huron Regional Medical Center in October 1991 when he moved his family back to Huron. He practiced at Huron Clinic and served as medical director of the HRMC emergency room and Sunquest Healthcare Center.

Prior to returning to his hometown, Dr. Wheeler worked as an emergency room physician at United Hospital in Grand Forks, North Dakota, McKennan Hospital in Sioux Falls and Cox Hospitals in Springfield, Missouri.

Dr. Wheeler graduated from Huron High School and completed a bachelor of science degree at the University of South Dakota. He then earned his medical degree from the University of Oklahoma School of Medicine.

Dr. Wheeler was passionate about medicine and caring for the community. He served as president of the District Five Medical Society and the South Dakota Medical Directors Association. While at HRMC, he served on numerous medical staff committees and as chief of staff from January 2007 to June 2009. He also served on the HRMC board of directors from July 1998 until June 2004.

Community service was important to Dr. Wheeler. He was president of the Huron Sertoma Club and a member of the Huron Soccer Association board of directors. He loved sailing and was an avid golfer. He also enjoyed bicycling and playing the guitar in
his free time.

Dr. Wheeler and his wife, June, shared nearly 27 years together and had three sons: Todd, Eric and Alex. Dr. Wheeler cared for numerous families in the Huron area before cancer claimed his life in January 2010.

September 3, 2022
2. Dr. Jeffrey S. Wheeler Marker (second from left)