York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Riding the Rails of History

Inscription. [Marker is damaged and not legible.]

The Northern Central Railway was a major conduit for the transportation of troops and supplies from the North to the Virginia Theater. Early in the Civil War, raiding parties destroyed bridges along the Northern Central Railway just south of York County in Maryland. To respond to this threat, the York Rifles and Worth Infantry from York were ordered to Baltimore County and positioned to guard the railroad. Over the next several weeks, thousands of troops arrived in York, many by rail, and were stationed at Camp Scott, located at the York Fairgrounds, southeast of downtown.

In the days leading up to the Battle of Gettysburg, Confederate cavalry destroyed railroad bridges around York, isolating the community. After the battle, damaged bridges were repaired, and more than 15,580 wounded soldiers were processed through Hanover Junction's rail station, located 10.6 miles south of this point. More than 1,000 wounded were brought to York by the railroad. York County's Heritage Rail-Trail passes through here and extends southward to the Mason-Dixon Line. In addition to Hanover Junction, trail users can visit Howard Tunnel, one of the oldest rail tunnels in the world. This tunnel was guarded by the Pennsylvania Militia during the war.

Erected by
Pennsylvania Civil War Trails.