Old Orchard Beach in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Josephine Goss Home / Harmon Museum / Maison Josephine Goss / Musée Harmon

Old Orchard Beach, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Josephine Goss Home / Harmon Museum
In 1926, Josephine Goss (1840-1937) built this as her home. As the time, she was the last remaining child of Ebenezer and Eliza (Buker) Staples.

The architect for the home was Joseph S. Stickney and the contractor was William W. Brooks. Both men were from Sace, Maine.

In 1942, the Goss estate went on the market for $7.100.00. It was bought by Montrose E. Hill and later sold to Warren and Grace Harmon. The Harmons resided here, rented rooms in the house, and ran a real estate business from this home.

Upon Mr. Harmon's death in 1974, the house and land was bequeathed to the Town of Old Orchard Beach. It was specified in Mr. Harmon's will that it be used as the permanent residence of the Old Orchard Beach Historical Society, aka "The Harmon Museum".

Maison Josephine Goss / Musée Harmon
En 1926 Josephine Goss (1840-1937), qui à cette époque est la suele enfant encore en vie d'Ebenezer et Eliza Buker Staples, fait construire cette maisone pour y vivre.

Elle choisit Joseph S. Stickney comme architecte
et William W. Brooks comme entrepreneur. Les deux hommes sont originaire de Saco, dans le Maine.

En 1942, le domaine de Goss est mis sur le marché pour 7 100$. Montrose E. Hill l'acquiert puis il est revedu à Warren et Grace Harmon. Les Harmon y vivent, y établissent un agence immobilière et y proposent des chambres à louer.

À la mort de M. Harmon en 1974, la maison et le terrain son légués à la ville d'Old Orchard Beach. Il est spécifié dans le testament de M. Harmon que la maison doit devenir la résidence pemanente de la Société Historique d'Old Orchard Beach, alias « Le Musée Harmon. »

Erected 2022 by Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number 2.)

2. Josephine Goss Home (Harmon Museum)