Downtown Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Minerva J. Johnican

Inscription. Minerva J. Johnican made history in city and county politics as a trailblazer and for her determination to work across racial lines. Johnican-county commissioner, city council member, criminal court clerk, as well as candidate for congresswoman and mayor-did something that enhanced her contribution even further. She enlarged the viability of Black participation in politics by establishing a pattern of competitive races within the Black community itself. She won some of those and lost some and made it look like democracy at work either way. Secondly, she advanced the cause of women in politics, simultaneously within her own ethnic ranks and in the community at large.

In 1975, she became the second woman after Alma Law and first Black woman elected to the Shelby County Quarterly Court, which later became the Shelby County Commission. One of her proudest accomplishments was the establishment of a public hospital.

She served as president of the Tennessee County Commissioners Association from 1980-81 and was a delegate to the Democratic Party National Convention.

A coalition of Black and White support earned Johnican another historic victory in 1983. She became the first Black female elected to the Memphis City Council At-Large position. In 1987, she became the first Black woman to be considered as a serious
candidate for city mayor. In a field of six candidates, Johnican finished in second place.

In 1990, she would become the first female and first Black to become Shelby County Criminal Court Clerk. It was an office she automated which generated millions in revenue. She also won three national awards as criminal court clerk.

The former teacher and librarian prided herself on being a voice for those who couldn't advocate for themselves. At her funeral in March 2013, she was remembered as one who "worked in the trenches for equality."

Erected 2022 by Memphis Suffrage Monument Committee.