Medina in Medina County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Congregational Church of Weymouth

Inscription. On January 19, 1835, Reverent Steven Barnes led sixteen men and women to establish the Weymouth Congregational Church at the home of Lathrop Seymour. From its beginnings, the congregation opposed slavery. In 1848, it adopted resolutions condemning the "peculiar institution" and asserting the Black people are "our brother[s] 'made of one blood' with us." In 1835, the church hosted public meetings featuring the crusading abolitionist William Lloyd Garrison. A notable example of Greek Revival architecture, the "meetinghouse" itself was built in 1835-'36 and has become the oldest extant church building in Medina County. The porch with Doric columns was added in 1854. The Historic American Building Survey documented the building in 1936. Struggling as a Congregational denomination, the sanctuary became the home of the non-denominational Weymouth Community Church in 1920, remaining so until 2018.

Erected 2020 by William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Weymouth Preservation Society, The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 13-52.)

, and the William G. Pomeroy Foundation series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 19, 1835.

2. First Congregational Church of Weymouth Building
3. Church sign for the current congregation inhabiting the building