Martinsville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Traditions to Celebrate

The Dick & Willie Passage

— Smith River Trail System —

Inscription. Southerners share a love of celebrations, particulary at the end of harvest time. During the fall the Dick & Willie ran special trains that transported local residents to the fairs held in Danville, Leaksville (now part of Eden, N.C.), Martinsville and Stuart. These celebrations connected people of the region to each other and reinforced pride in locally produced products and domestic animals.

The midway, with an array of rides, games and "human marvels," was an exciting and welcome break from day to day labor. The train also transported people to and from church gatherings, family reunion and baseball games.

(captions)
Leaksville (Eden) Woolen Mill employees circa 1908 Photo courtesy Michele Lee Grant<
Montie Malatin, a minor league baseball player from Henry County, circa 1935 Photo courtesy of MyHenryCounty.com

Erected by City of Martinsville Department of Parks & Recreation, Henry County Parks & Recreation, Dan River Basin Association, the harvest foundation.

1. Dick & Willie Passage Rail Trail. Official Tourism Site for Martinsville-Henry County, Virginia (Submitted on September 9, 2022.)

2. Dick & Willie Passage Rail Trail. TrailLink by Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (Submitted on September 9, 2022.)