Martinsville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Dick & Willie Passage

— Smith River Trail System —

Inscription. The Dick and Willie Trail is 4.5 miles in length and runs along a portion of the former Danville and Western Railroad track. Once part of the Norfolk Southern Railroad, the Danville and Western was affectionately nicknamed the "Dick and Willie." Locals who desired a modern way to connect the towns of Danville and Stuart raised the funds through the sale of "subscriptions" to construct the rail and completed the line to Stuart in 1884.

• Distances •
Virginia Ave to Liberty St...1.38 mi
Liberty St to Doyle St...1.48 mi
Doyle St to Fisher St...0.47 mi
Fisher St to Mulberry Creek Overlook...1.18 mi

Prior to the advent of railroads in the Dan River Valley, goods were primarily transported along the rivers in double-ended flat boats called batteaux. However by the late 19th century, the era of batteaux had ended and railroads opened an age of mass of transportation. Today, this portion of the Dick and Willie continues to connect communities and lives on as a multi-use trail enjoyed by walkers, joggers and cyclists.

(captions)
An early steam engine on the Dick and Willie
A trestle on the Dick and Willie
The Dick and Willie Trail is multi-use

Erected by City of Martinsville Department of Parks & Recreation, Henry County
Parks & Recreation, Dan River Basin Association.

1. Dick & Willie Passage Rail Trail. Official Tourism Site for Martinsville-Henry County, Virginia (Submitted on September 9, 2022.)

2. Dick & Willie Passage Rail Trail. TrailLink by Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (Submitted on September 9, 2022.)

3. Stultz Road Trail Access