Martinsville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Connecting Communities

The Dick & Willie Passage

— Smith River Trail System —

Inscription. The Dick & Willie Railway linked the rural counties with the urban worlds of Martinsville and Danville in a new and exciting way. "Dick & Willie" was the popular name for the Danville & Western Railway. At a time when most travel was made by horse, mule or river transport, the train almost seemed alive with its breathy, powerful steam engines. It became a central feature of life shared by mountain and city dwellers. Families rode the train to visit relatives and other loved ones. Farmers and businesses used it to transport their crops and goods to wider markets.

Today, the concept of connectivity and economic development remains vital as Martinsville and Henry County develop a system of recreational trails that makes the area a more active place to live and do business while preserving the important history of routes like the Dick & Willie.

(captions)
The first steam engine on the Dick & Willie, circa 1890 Photo from the collection of Kenney Kirkman
An early steam engine on the Dick & Willie Photo courtesy of Bassett Historical Center

Erected by City of Martinsville Department of Parks & Recreation, Henry County Parks & Recreation, Dan River Basin Association, the harvest foundation.

these topic lists: Industry & CommerceParks & Recreational AreasRailroads & Streetcars.

1. Dick & Willie Passage Rail Trail. Official Tourism Site for Martinsville-Henry County, Virginia (Submitted on September 9, 2022.)

2. Dick & Willie Passage Rail Trail
. TrailLink by Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (Submitted on September 9, 2022.)