Martinsville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

DeShazo's "Silo"

— Uptown Spur Trail —

Inscription. The nearby structure, commonly known as a silo, was in reality an incinerator for the DeShazo Lumber Company taht was located on this site.

George Napier "Nappy" DeShazo [1901-1991] began his sawmill job in 1922 as a bookkeeper with G.M. Finley's sawmill operation on Bridge Street.

Following Finley's death, Nappy purchased the Finley family interests and continued to operate the firm on Bridge Street until 1955 when a new facility was built at the corner of Clay and Mineral Streets. The Uptown Spur from the Dick & Willie railroad line ran through the building. The firm closed in 1971.

Information provided by Henry County Archivist Desmond Kendrick

Erected by City of Martinsville Department of Parks & Recreation.