South Boston in Halifax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

From Here to Victory at Yorktown

Inscription. The Americans crossed this river again to face the nation's challenge.

"I have some expectation of collecting a force sufficient in this country to enable me to act offensively and in turn race Lord Cornwallis as he has done me ..." American General Nathanael Greene at Camp Halifax Court House February 17, 1781

General Greene's army recrossed the Dan and, with ever-increasing reinforcements, pursued Lord Corwallis' British forces. On March 15, 1781, the two armies confronted each other at Guilford Court House, near present-day Greensboro, North Carolina. In the slashing 2˝-hour battle, the British sustained crippling casualties from the American troops. Afterwards Cornwallis abandoned North Carolina, then surrendered to George Washington at Yorktown, Virginia on October 19, 1781.

(captions)
The Battle of Guilford Court House on March 15, 1781. (Painting by Don Troiani, courtesy of the National Park Service)
George Washington at the Battle of Yorktown. (In the Trenches Before Yorktown, courtesy of Anne S.K. Brown Military Collection)
The detailed story of "The Crossing of the Dan” and its importance to the birth of our nation is told in an exhibit nearby in the town of South Boston.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is February 14, 1781.

2. Crossing of the Dan Monument & Markers