Buras in Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bayou Mardi Gras

Inscription.
Across the Mississippi River from this marker is historic Bayou Mardi Gras, oldest place-name of other than Indian origin in the whole vast Mississippi River Valley *** On Tuesday 3 March 1699 Pierre le Moyne, Sieur D'Iberville, with his companions camped where the bayou- then 135 feet wide- entered the river. The day being the pre-Lenten holiday called Mardi Gras, he gave that name to both bayou and adjoining point of land *** The name, Bayou Mardi Gras ultimately disappeared from maps. It was replaced by "Bayou Plaquemine," and by "Fort Bayou" because of the proximity of Fort St. Philip (established by the Spanish in 1795) and of Plaquemine Point *** Meeting 28 January 1971, the Plaquemines Parish Commission Council officially restored the rightful designation, to be borne by that bayou forevermore, Bayou Mardi Gras.

Plaque erected by
Plaquemines Parish Commission Council

Chalin O. Perez - President
Clarence T. Kimble - Vice President
Luke A. Petrovich
Howard H. Wilgox, Jr.
Chester A. Wooten
E. La France - Secretary
For research and cooperation, the council is grateful to
John Chase, Charles L. Dufour, Ray Samuel, and Maurice Ries

Erected 1971 by Plaquemines Parish Commission Council.

is listed in these topic lists: ExplorationWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is March 3, 1699.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Fort Jackson Historic Site.