Anaconda in Deer Lodge County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Fred Clark Residence

West Side Historic District

Inscription. Anaconda’s elite began to build homes on the West Side in the 1890s, and this Queen Anne style mansion was one of the first to grace upper Locust Street. Built in 1894 for Fred Clark, librarian at the Hearst Free Public Library, the elegant residence boasted all the latest conveniences including steam heat and electric lights. Classical elements such as Tuscan columns and a gabled portico enrich the Queen Anne style so favored during the Victorian era. An octagonal tower, gabled dormers, and wraparound veranda with balconette above heighten the characteristic Queen Anne asymmetry, while granite-capped windows and decorative shingles add varied textures to the wall surfaces. Arched doors and windows showcase the skills of builder/contractor J. P. Dolan. Dolan, who was also a skilled mason, and his partner John Hamill were Anaconda’s leading contractors in the 1890s. Except for a 1990 addition sensitively designed to blend with the historic appearance, this West Side residence is a district centerpiece and one of Anaconda’s many well-preserved period homes.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

The marker is to the right of the steps.