Downtown in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Drydocking Staten Island 2014

Inscription.
While restoration progressed above the waterline, work below the waterline was delayed until such a time as the ship could be placed into drydock. The scope and cost of such a project meant that it would have to wait until the necessary funds were raised and time set aside. The Slater had last been drydocked in Greece in 1993, so after more than two decades the need for survey and repair work was great.

Ultimately, through the generosity of donors and with no government assistance, the Destroyer Escort Historical Museum was able to raise $1.4 million for the project. Work was done at Staten Island by Caddell Drydock Staten Island and Repair Company. The hull was pressure-washed, anti-corrosion anodes replaced, a reinforcing steel band welded at the waterline and a new dazzle paint pattern was applied. Projects that could be accomplished more efficiently in the yard than at our home pier in Albany, such as tank cleaning and bilge maintenance, were also completed there. Emergent projects, such as the replacement of false decking discovered over aft bilges, were tackled as they arose.

A new dazzle camouflage pattern, appropriate for the target restoration date, was applied. The purpose of the patterns created by dazzle is not to hide the ship from view, but to trick the enemy into making false assumptions by
utilizing highly contrasting colors and jagged geometric shapes. These patterns would make it difficult to determine the ship's true size, course and speed. The ultimate goal was to prevent enemy torpedoes from successfully reaching their target.

In addition to the spectacular job of the yard workers, several volunteers did their part by staying aboard the ship in the yard. Despite less than luxurious conditions, their hard work contributed to the success of this phase of restoration.

( photo captions )
— The Slater in drydock number six
— Scaffolding constructed around the ship
— A unique perspective: the port propeller out of water
— Yard crew applying paint to the hull to create the dazzle pattern

2. Drydocking Staten Island 2014 Marker and USS Slater
Nearest to the camera.

1. USS Slater - Destroyer Escort Historical Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on September 10, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. USS Slater. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 10, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. USS Slater
4. USS Slater