Pontiac in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

One Person — One Vote

Michigan Legal Milestone

Inscription.
August “Gus” Scholle then president of the Michigan AFL-CIO, was troubled by the fact that his Oakland County State Senate District in 1958 held more than 12 times the number of persons than an outstate district — yet each district elected one senator, meaning his vote was worth less, proportionately, than that of a voter in the outstate district. Other district disparities were almost as great, giving rural areas disproportionate influence in the Legislature.

In 1959 Scholle filed a novel and historic lawsuit, contending that such disparities violated the U.S. Constitution’s 14th Amendment Equal Protection Clause, which he believed affirms the right of each citizen to substantially equal voting power. Although the Michigan Supreme Court denied relief in 1960, the court later ruled favorably to Scholle’s position in 1962 and again in 1964, after U.S. Supreme Court remands following that Court’s decisions in cases arising in Tennessee and Alabama.

The Scholle case played a leading role in creating the legal principle that state legislative districts must be apportioned on a “one person — one vote” basis.

Erected 1990 by The State Bar of Michigan and The Oakland County Bar Association. (Marker Number 12.)

lists: Civil RightsGovernment & PoliticsLabor Unions. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Legal Milestones series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1959.

(looking west • Oakland County Board of Commissioners Auditorium in background)

1. One Man — One Vote.
In the United States, the "one person, one vote" principle was invoked in a series of cases by the Warren Court in the 1960s during the height of related civil rights activities. Applying the Equal Protection Clause of the constitution, the U.S. Supreme Court majority opinion (5–4) led by Chief Justice Earl Warren in Reynolds v. Sims (1964) ruled that state legislatures, unlike the U.S. Congress, needed to have representation in both houses that was based on districts containing roughly equal populations, with redistricting as needed after censuses. Some had an upper house based on an equal number of representatives to be elected from each county, which gave undue political power to rural counties.
(Submitted on September 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. One Person — One Vote.