Newark in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio and Erie Canal

Inscription. Construction of the Ohio and Erie Canal began on July 4, 1825. Once completed, the canal ran between Portsmouth on the Ohio River and Cleveland on Lake Erie. The canal's route through Newark connected the city to the far boundaries of the state and beyond. Within ten years, the movement of people and goods through Newark spurred the construction of hotels, restaurants, warehouses, and manufacturers and nearly tripled its population. The canal's role was important but brief; the railroad made it obsolete by the late 1800's. The Canal Market proudly stands atop the bed of the Ohio and Erie Canal and is a new center of commerce and entertainment for all.