Newark in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hartford Fair

Inscription. Since 1858, The Hartford Fair has been an annual tradition in Croton, Ohio. Since the fair was organized during the Civil War when money was scarce the first building was not built until 1868. In 1883 the first amphitheater was built. The builder was given the use and profit of the amphitheater for five years instead of paying him to erect the structure. The next building was a sheep barn built in 1901. The buildings have come and gone over the years and now the grounds have over 45 buildings. The land that displays the annual event has grown from the original 25 acres to 211 acres. Racing was one of the first attractions at the fair. One of the events at this fair was a foot race. between William Lane and Maggie McComb. Maggie was the winner to the disgruntlement of the men.