Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Tejanos in the Republic of Texas

Inscription. As citizens of the Republic of Texas, Tejanos kept their language, culture, and traditions alive with a fierce determination despite many difficulties as Texans of Mexican heritage. The Republic of Texas had set the Rio Grande as its southern border, claiming the Mexican territories and settlements that had previously been part of the neighboring states of Tamaulipas, Coahuila, and Nuevo León. This increased the conflict with Mexico.

Despite the difficulties, Tejanos continued to serve in government and the military. Lorenzo de Zavala served as the first Vice President of an interim government of the Republic of Texas. Tejanos served in both houses of the Congress of the Republic of Texas. Other Tejanos served in local government and as Texas Rangers. Tejanos also participated in the defense of Texas against Indian raiders and contributed to frontier settlements. They continued to be active participants in the ranching and agricultural economy of the Republic.

In 1845, the United States annexed Texas as its 28th state and re-asserted the claim to the Rio Grande as its border. This led to the United States Mexican War of 1846-1848 and the United States victory over Mexico. The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo incorporated all of Mexico north of the Rio Grande into the United States including Texas. The treaty made Tejanos
and other Mexican settlers into United States citizens.

Erected 2012 by Tejano Monument Committee.

The Mexican–American War of 1846–48 would prove one of the most consequential events for Mexican Americans in United States history. In 1846, U.S. general Stephen W. Kearney marched into New Mexico, where he faced little resistance from the Mexican residents of Santa Fe. He installed local elite nuevomexicanos as the head of the provisional military government, which largely placated the residents of the territory. In his first public speech to residents, he proclaimed the forthcoming equality of an American regime, claiming that, “El fuerte, y el debil; el rico y el pobre; son iguales ante la ley… protegeré los derechos de todos con igualdad” (both the strong and the weak, the rich and the poor... everybody is equal before the law and will be protected by the same equal rights).
(Submitted on September 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. Closeup of the Tejano Monument