Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Spanish Tejanos

Inscription. Tejanos are descended from the Spanish explorers and colonizers who settled Texas. They eventually took the name Tejano from the Spanish word Tejas, used by native American Indians who originally inhabited Texas. As early as 1519 Spaniards visited the Texas coast and a group led by Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca was the first to describe the native peoples of Texas and the geography of Texas between 1528 and 1534. The Texas Panhandle region was explored by Francisco Vásquez de Coronado in 1541, while the DeSoto-Moscoso expedition explored northeastern Texas the following year. Soon, Spaniards explored the coastal regions and established Texas as a province.

An attempt by France to establish a colony on the Texas coast in the 1680s, prompted Spain to send General Alonzo de León in search of the French settlement. On his expeditions into Texas in 1686-1690, De León founded the first Spanish mission in East Texas. These early expeditions named most of the major rivers in Texas and released many longhorn cattle which later became the foundation of the cattle industry in Texas. By 1718, a permanent community at San Antonio de Bexar had been established by soldier-settlers and Franciscan missionaries, later expanded by families from New Spain and the Canary Islands.

By the mid-1700s, Spanish settlements included the capital
at Los Adaes (now Robeline, Louisiana), San Antonio and La Bahía (now Goliad). In the lower Rio Grande country, other settlers from the interior of Mexico and Spain, under the leadership of José de Escandón, founded a network of towns. Tejano ranchers provided thousands of longhorn cattle to Spanish soldiers and settlers and even drove cattle northeastward to aid the American Revolution. Tejano pioneers left a proud ranching legacy in Texas.

Erected 2012 by Tejano Monument Committee.

2. The Spanish Tejanos Marker is on the far left side

1. History of Mexican Americans. Wikipedia
The first Spanish missions in Texas were founded in the 1680s around present-day San Angelo, El Paso and Presidio, near the New Mexico settlements. In the early-1680s, however, conflict emerged in New Mexico, as the Pueblo people rebelled against the Spanish occupation. Spanish colonization nevertheless persisted, and in 1690, new missions were built in East Texas by Alonso de León after the Spanish discovered the French had been encroaching into the territory. In Arizona, the first Spanish settlements were founded in 1691 by the Italian Jesuit missionary Father Eusebio Francisco Kino. California's first permanent Spanish settlement wasn't established
until 1769, when the Presidio of San Diego was founded by Father Junipero Serra and his accompanying Spanish soldiers. This marked the beginning of the Mission system, an era infamous for its brutality toward Indigenous peoples.
(Submitted on September 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Álvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca. Wikipedia
Álvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca was a Spanish explorer of the New World, and one of four survivors of the 1527 Narváez expedition. During eight years of traveling across what is now the US Southwest, he became a trader and faith healer to various Native American tribes before reconnecting with Spanish civilization in Mexico in 1536. After returning to Spain in 1537, he wrote an account, first published in 1542 as La relación y comentarios ("The Account and Commentaries"), which in later editions was retitled Naufragios y comentarios ("Shipwrecks and Commentaries"). Cabeza de Vaca is sometimes considered a proto-anthropologist for his detailed accounts of the many tribes of Native Americans that he encountered.

4. Closeup of the Tejano Monument