Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Anne Frank Geburtshaus / Place of Birth

lebte mit ihren Eltern und
ihrer älteren Schwester
Margot bis zum März 1931
in diesem Haus.

„Einmal wird dieser schreckliche Krieg doch vorbeigehen, einmal werden wir doch wieder Menschen und nicht nur Juden sein!"
Anne Frank: Tagebuch
11. April 1944

(English translation:)

Anne Frank, born on June 12, 1929, lived in this house with her parents and her older sister Margot until March 1931.

"One day this horrible war will be finally over, and once again we will be humans and not just Jews!"
Anne Frank: Diary
April 11, 1944

Erected 2009 by Stadt Frankfurt.

1. Place of Remembrance: Anne Frank (Jewish Sites in Frankfurt am Main).
Excerpt, on her earliest years: "Annelies Marie Frank was born in 1929 into a Jewish, religiously liberal family. She spent the first two years with her parents and her sister Margot, who was three years her senior, in the house where she was born, Marbachweg 307, after which the family moved to Ganghoferstrasse 24. When the National Socialists’ reprisals against Jews increased massively in 1933, the Franks emigrated
2. Anne Frank Geburtshaus / Place of Birth Marker - wide view
to the Netherlands and settled in Amsterdam...."
(Submitted on September 14, 2022.)

2. Anne Frank Biography: Who Was Anne Frank? (United States Holocaust Memorial Museum).
Excerpt: "Anne Frank was a German girl and Jewish victim of the Holocaust who is famous for keeping a diary of her experiences. Anne and her family went into hiding for two years to avoid Nazi persecution. Her documentation of this time is now published in The Diary of a Young Girl. "

3. Marker inset: Margot Frank, friend Grace, Anne Frank