Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Siege of Bataan & Corregidor

Kissimmee Lakefront Park

1. The Siege of Bataan & Corregidor Marker (Side 1)
(Side 1)
Following the attack on Pearl Harbor, Japan invaded the Philippines on December 8, 1941, forcing General Douglas MacArthur and his forces to withdraw to the Bataan Peninsula for their last stand against the advancing Japanese Imperial Army. The adjoining fortified island of Corregidor at the entrance to Manila Bay became the headquarters of all American and Filipino forces.

Outgunned, they took on the Japanese on Bataan for 99 days, living on less than half-rations. With food, medicine, ammunition and any hope of being rescued gone, over 76,000 exhausted men - most of them Filipinos - surrendered to the Japanese on April 9, 1942. Corregidor, with its 11,000 defenders, fell on May 6, 1942. The prolonged defense of Bataan and Corregidor upset Japan's timetable and saved Australia.

Then came the tragic Bataan Death March — the tortuous 65-mile trek to the prison camps with no food, water or rest. According to the International War Crimes Commission, 10,300 people — including men, women and children — died of disease, starvation, sadistic beatings and outright execution during the march. Many of those who survived the camps were shipped to Japan, Korea and Manchuria, and sold as slave labor to factories and mining companies.

Of the 36,000 Americans who defended Bataan and Corregidor,
only about 7,000 were left at war’s end. They received their campaign ribbons when they returned to the Philippines in September 1945, before heading to the United States.

(captions)
Route of the Death March
The Assembly Point. American and Filipino soldiers streamed into Balanga by foot and by truck. As they gathered for what was to become a death march they were crowded into open fields under the hot sun.
Death March Begins April 9
Transfer To Freight Cars
Trail’s End. The survivors who straggled through the gates of Camp O’Donnell did not know how many of their fellow soldiers had failed to make it.

(Side 2)
This monument
is dedicated
to the
Americans and Filipinos
who served
in defense of democracy
in the Philippines
during World War II —
especially in
Bataan and Corregidor,
and on the
Infamous Death March.

A project of the
Filipino-American community
and
The City of Kissimmee
1994

Erected 1994 by Filipino-American Community and the City of Kissimmee.

2. The Siege of Bataan & Corregidor Marker (Side 2)

1. The Bataan Death March. (Submitted on September 14, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Bataan-Corregidor Memorial. (Submitted on September 14, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

4. Bataan-Corregidor Memorial
“A Tribute To Courage”