Prairie du Rocher in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1743 - Common Ground Established in Prairie du Rocher

Inscription.
The Common field system was a practice that French Settlers brought with them that still has a lasting effect today. It was an agricultural system that consisted of farmland and pasture for animals that was communally owned by the village. Inhabitants had to mutually agree upon restrictions such as when to let animals graze and when to take in the crops. The size of the portion of common fields assigned to each villager was dependent on the size of his family. The Common Grounds exist to this day.
Historical Relevance
1734 - St. Anne's Church was built near Fort de Chartres.
1735 - Ste. Genevieve was founded by settlers from the Illinois country.
1753 - Ben Franklin invented the lightning rod.
1754 - Soldiers from Fort de Chartres joined French forces to capture George Washington and his troops in Pittsburgh.

Coutume de Paris / le Code Noir
Women and Free Blacks had the same rights and responsibilities as other French inhabitants. They were allowed to own land and carry on trade for themselves.

If a woman remarried after becoming widowed, the second husband had no right to her estate if the second marriage ended in divorce.

By 1849, all blacks in Prairie du Rocher were free, years before the Civil War.

Common
Grounds is the last evidence of self-government by the inhabitants of Prairie du Rocher. To this day the profits from the Common Grounds helps to fund the Prairie du Rocher School.

⚜️ Since cooperation was essential in making the common field system sustainable, this system lent itself to less violence and a tendency to settle disagreements. ⚜️