Resaca in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

History of Fort Wayne

Fort Wayne

— Civil War Historic Site —

Inscription.
Fort Wayne Civil War Historic Site is a 65 acre historically significant site that contains two well preserved redoubts used by both Confederate and Union forces during and after the Civil War.

On April 12, 1862, the nearby Western & Atlantic railroad bridge over the Oostanaula River was nearly destroyed by Andrews Raiders during the Great Locomotive Chase. In response, the high ridgeline overlooking the railroad bridge was garrisoned by Georgia State Line troops to defend the bridge against future attacks by Union forces. The garrison was named Camp Wayne in honor of Georgia's Inspector General, Henry C. Wayne.

The garrison was turned into Fort Wayne after being heavily fortified with earthworks with up to 28 cannons and Georgia State Line troops. During May 1864, the State Line Troops were replaced by 4,000 regular Confederate Army troops.

During the Battle of Resaca on May 14-15, 1864, Fort Wayne served as the southern anchor of the Confederate lines protecting the railroad bridge. Union forces occupied Fort Wayne after the battle and until 1868 to defend the railroad bridge.

Today, Fort Wayne represents one of the best preserved Civil War fortifications of its kind in the state.

The Resaca Battlefield State Historic Site is 1 mile west of this site.

is listed in these topic lists: Bridges & ViaductsForts and CastlesRailroads & StreetcarsWar, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is May 14, 1864.