Near Berlin in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Keep Them Safe / Keep Them Wild

Assateague Island National Seashore

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Keep Them Safe
During your visit to Assateague you will likely encounter a few of the island's most popular residents.

Both petting and feeding horses causes harmful behavioral changes as they become unafraid of humans and vehicles. When horses begin approaching vehicles and visitors, they become more aggressive over time. Horses attracted to roads have an increased risk of being injured or killed by a vehicle.

Being unafraid of humans is not the same as being "tame"! For your safety and the safety of the Assateague horses, please obey park regulations and do not approach, touch, or feed them.

Keep Them Wild
Horses have been present on Assateague Island since the 1600s. Free ranging bands graze in the marshes, saunter along the beach, and drink at freshwater ponds. They wander on trails and roads. They are accustomed to human activity but they are not tame. To keep them wild, keep your distance.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.