Berlin in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Corp. Isaiah Fassett

From Slavery to Honored Veteran

Inscription.
Isaiah Fassett was born into slavery south of here in Sinepuxent in 1844. On November 11, 1863, when he was nineteen, his owner, Sara A. Bruff, released him from bondage to enlist in Co. D, 9th United States Colored Troops. Bruff, who was loyal to the United States, applied for compensation from the U.S. Army on February 16, 1864, and received $300 for Fassett.

Fassett was about five feet five inches tall when he enlisted. His regiment served in Maryland until March 1864, then in South Carolina. In August, it moved to Virginia and was in the siege of Petersburg and Richmond, engaging in the battles of New Market Heights, Fort Gilmer, and Darbytown Road. It entered and occupied Richmond on April 3, 1865. Fassett was promoted from private to corporal on May 1, and the regiment then served in Texas until October. Fassett was discharged in New Orleans, Louisiana, on November 26, 1866, and returned to Berlin. His house, which stood on this site, burned down by 2004.

In 1870, Fassett appeared in the census records for the first time as a free man, with his wife Sarah Purnell and their son Peter. He served as a commander of the Grand Army of the Republic post in Berlin until it disbanded. In July 1938, he attended the 75th Anniversary ceremonies in Gettysburg. Fassett participated in Memorial Day parades, marching,
riding a horse, and seated in an automobile as he aged, until he would stand on his porch and salute as the parade passed by. He was Maryland's next-to-last surviving Civil War veteran when he died on June 24, 1946.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has replaced the linked marker.