West Cape May in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Goldbeaten Industry
The Goldbeaten industry was started by George Reeves in 1864 behind his home. In 1881, he built a two-storey factory on Goldbeaten Alley off North Broadway. Theodore (Dorey) Reeves, George's son, continued the operation after his father's death. Ultimately, by the 1930's the only part of the gold leaf process done at the Reeves factory was assembling the finished foil sheets into booklets. This task was completed by women. The factory closed in 1961 after nearly a century of operation.

The Racetrack
In 1887 construction of the racetrack, called The Cape May Driving Park, began. Located between Sunset Boulevard and Fourth Avenue, and bounded by Columbia Avenue and Stevens Street, it consisted of 80 acres leased from the Miller farm. However, after a grand opening in 1888, the success of the track was short lived and The Driving Park closed after a few seasons.

The Moffitt House
This house at 715 North Broadway, Circa 1770, was demolished March 15, 2005. It was purported to be one of the three Colonial era taverns within the borough. Its demise, however, motivated the governing body to form an Historic
Preservation Commission, thereby preventing further demolition of historic buildings.

Mr. John W. Wilbraham and his wife Ann outside their home on Myrtle Avenue.

Mr. John W. Wilbraham and his wife Ann donated the grounds for this park to the city of West Cape May in 1921.

Erected by The Borough of West Cape May, New Jersey.