Lower Township near Cape May in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Cape May Lighthouse

Inscription.
For almost two centuries, a lighthouse beacon has stood here at the southern tip of New Jersey, guarding the entrance to the Delaware Bay. The present tower was constructed in 1859. Standing 157˝ feet tall, it is the third lighthouse on this site, replacing earlier structures built in 1823 and 1847. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the present lighthouse is owned by the State of New Jersey (Division of Parks in the Department of Environmental Protection), and is still operated by the U.S. Coast Guard as an active Aid to Navigation. Since December 1986, the Cape May Lighthouse has been leased to the Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts & Humanities (MAC), a non-profit organization located nearby in Cape May. MAC has assumed the responsibility of restoring the lighthouse, interpreting it as a historic site, and opening it to the general public.

You may begin your Lighthouse visit at the Oil House, which contains an Orientation Exhibit and the Lighthouse Museum Shop.

Erected by The Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts & Humanities.

3. A view of the lighthouse from the visitor center