Moon Township near Carnot-Moon in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rotary Shelter

Photo at Bottom
THE SHELTER DEDICATION
The Shelter Dedication was a proud and happy occasion. The photo to the left shows (left to right):, "Building Inspector" William G.Rudge, Architect Charles Jackson, Joe DeNardo, 1966-67 Rotary President Harry Ryder and J.O. Jackson.
Inscription. Do you know why this shelter is named "Rotary"?
The Rotary Club of Moon Township built this shelter and donated it to Moon Parks and Recreation: The Rotary Club recognized a need for a community gathering place in the park for families and friends to meet and celebrate. Funds were raised and the original shelter was built in the summer of 1965. It was dedicated in 1967. Then, in 1994, the Rotary Club of Moon Township doubled the size of the original shelter for a bigger meeting place for the community.
The Rotary Club of Moon Township is one of thousands of Rotary Clubs Worldwide, made up of more than one million members. The mission of Rotary International is to provide service to others, promote integrity, and advance world understanding, goodwill, and peace through its fellowship of business, professional, and community leaders. Rotary members believe that we have a shared responsibility to take action on our world's most persistent issues. Our 35,000+ clubs work together to: promote peace, fight disease, provide clean water, sanitation and hygiene, save mothers and children, support education and grow local economies.
So now you know why this shelter is named” Rotary". The past and present members of the Rotary Club of Moon Township hope you truly enjoy the time you spend here with your friends and family.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1965.

1. Rotary International. (Submitted on September 19, 2022, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Moon Parks and Recreation - Moon Park
. (Submitted on September 19, 2022, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)