Near Metamora in Lapeer County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Sutherland Nature Sanctuary

Inscription.
In the 1960s, Doris Sutherland had a vision, to preserve this land as a sanctuary. This property, adjacent to the Sutherland family farm on Pratt Road, had been a working farm and logged for a century. Doris and a handful of volunteers planted trees, developed walking trails, and built a pavilion. As you see today, this land has become a beautiful sanctuary. It was dedicated as the Sutherland Nature Sanctuary on Earth Day 1999. Following the dedication, Doris gifted the sanctuary to the Great Lakes Bioregional Land Conservancy, now known as the Lapeer Land Conservancy.

The Sutherland Nature Sanctuary provides over three miles of walking trails with maps and directional arrows along the way. The trails include wetland habitats, ponds, and forest streams. Identification signs for trees and wildflowers provide descriptions revealing the diversity of this forest. Take a moment to relax on the benches or use the swing for reflection and birdwatching. Over the years, groups of dedicated volunteers have maintained the trails, constructed boardwalks, and built bridges. You are welcome to join us with ongoing projects: wetland and prairie restoration, trail trimming, and removal of invasive species.

The Forest
This mature forest if abundant with stands of hardwoods, dominated by white oak, hickory,
maple, and beech. There is a wet forest habitat with red and silver maples, maturing spruce, and both red and white pine tracts. Not all the trees have been planted by hand; some of the healthiest parts are where mature trees have naturally grown back. Natural wetlands are dotted with cattails, sedge, dogwood, and willows. These forest habitats support mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians.

Growing beneath the canopy is an array of wildflowers, including trout lily, white trillium, May apple, spring beauty, yellow lady's slipper, wild geranium, and marsh marigolds. Ferns are abundant throughout, especially cinnamon fern and evergreen woodfern. In honor of Doris, over 17 species of wildflowers were planted at the front of the sanctuary in 2014.

This sign was installed by Lapeer Land Conservancy and funded by the Lapeer County Community Foundation.

Erected by Lapeer Land Conservancy.

1. Lapper Land Conservancy
According to the Six Rivers Land Conservancy's website, "In 2019, Lapeer Land Conservancy dissolved and merged with Six Rivers Land Conservancy. Lapeer Land Conservancy, formally known as the Great Lakes Bioregional Land Conservancy, was founded in 1994 to help preserve farmland and open spaces through education and conservation in Lapeer County."
    — Submitted September 19, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

Doris Sutherland