Cape Charles in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Growth Followed the Rails
The Eastern Shore of Virginia, one of the earliest colonized areas in North America, remained a seafood and agricultural region with scattered small towns until the 1880s.

The construction of what is now the Bay Coast Railroad led to the evolution of Cape Charles from a small agricultural community to a bustling railroad town. By October 1884, the railroad's first passenger and fright trains began running and within six months, two passenger steamers, as well as specially designed railroad freight barges, were regularly making the 36 mile Bay crossing. Trains soon arrived daily from New York, and the Eastern Shore's towns prospered as their produce could easily be exported to metropolitan areas.

By 1885, the first residential and commercial buildings were constructed along with a volunteer fire department, a newspaper, a school, and multiple churches. Incorporated on March 1, 1886, the Town of Cape Charles quickly became the economic focus of Northampton County.

The Town continued to grow throughout the golden age of railroads, through World War Il with its mission of ferrying troops and supplies, and into the 1950s until the auto ferry was moved to Kiptopeke. At the Town's peak period of development in the early 1900s, as many as 300 cars per day were transported
through the harbor. In 1958, the last passenger train left Cape Charles.

With the decline the railroad industry and the increase of local truck shipping after the opening of the Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel in 1964, the Town experienced an economic downturn for several decades. However, the Town has recently seen an increase in its growth and economic prosperity due in part to its focus on tourism.

Ecotourism Can Lead the Future
Tourism is a major driver in Virginia's economy and ecotourism is especially important in coastal Virginia. Ecotourism connects people to our natural resources and helps instill in them a strong will to care for our ecologically and economically valuable natural resources. The Eastern Shore of Virginia is rich in history and in natural beauty with unspoiled coastline offering hiking, biking, horseback riding, wildlife observation, hunting fishing, boating, kayaking, canoeing and birdwatching. Birders by the thousands flock to the Eastern Shore every year. The Eastern Shore Birding and Wildlife Festival is held every October with the Town of Cape Charles serving as festival headquarters. Cape Charles welcomes ecotourists and all those who come to appreciate our rich natural and cultural heritage!

...And into a Bright Future
All historical images courtesy of Cape Charles