Granville in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Granville's Welsh Hills

Inscription.
In 1801, a group of Welsh people living in Pennsylvania decided to move west in search of better farmland. They bought land in the area that now encompasses northeastern Granville Township and parts of the surrounding townships. At the time, they simply referred to the area as "the Hills." We now call it the Welsh Hills in honor of the settlers of the region.

The first to move to the Hills were Theophilus Rees and his extended family. In 1802 they occupied the 998 acres he purchased. Within a few years, Thomas Philipps and his extended family moved to the 799 acres he purchased. Other Welsh families moved to the area between 1803 and the 1880s.

The Welsh who lived in the Hills created their own schools and churches, farmed the land, raised sheep, and tended orchards. They had cooper shops and mills, and they harvested and burned trees to produce charcoal that was sold through the country. By the late 1830s, it was recorded there were 33 farms, 77 homes, and over 200 people living in the community of the Hills. Today many of the Welsh descendants still reside in the area.

Erected 2022 by Granville Historical Society; and Granville Community Foundation.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1801.

2. Marker detail: Granville's Welsh Hills
1 • Philipps Cemetery
2 • Welsh Hills Baptist Church
3 • Welsh Hills School and Grange (razed)
4 • Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Church (razed)
5 • Old Stone School (razed)
6 • Welsh Hills Cemetery
7 • Site of first cabin — Theophilus Rees (razed)
8 • First brick house — Samuel J. Philipps

1. Establishment and Settlement of Granville.
Granville Township was surveyed in 1797 as part of the U.S. Military District. These were lands set aside for those who had served in the Revolutionary War. Land was acquired, according to an act of Congress in 1796, in units of 4,000 acres. The first to arrive were the Welsh, as 4,000 acres in the northeast quadrant of the township were sold to Sampson Davis, a Welshman living in Philadelphia. In 1801, he sold 1,800 of his acres to Thomas Philipps and Theophilus Rees, two men who left homes in Wales in 1795 and settled briefly in Philadelphia before moving to Beulah, in Cambria County, Pennsylvania (about eighty miles east of Pittsburgh). Prior to the earliest Welsh settlers arriving in the township in 1802, there were squatters on land, but the Welsh were the first settlers to own the deeds to the land that they occupied. This area of the township still bears the imprint of the early settlers by the Welsh names given to the roads – Jones Road, Welsh Hills Road.
(Submitted on September 21, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Granville museum takes village’s history outdoors.
“Granville’s Welsh Hills” features a map of the area in northeast Granville Township settled by the newcomers from Wales,
3. Marker detail: Two Children on Hankinson Road, 1905
with drawings of significant buildings that once stood in the area. There are also photos of an early log farm home circa 1890 and another the last public spring, circa 1928.

4. Marker detail: Last Public Spring in Welsh Hills, ca. 1928
5. Marker detail: Early Log Farm Home in the Area