Near Cleveland in Liberty County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oak Shade Baptist Church

Inscription. The formation of this fellowship developed from an 1857 meeting in a log schoolhouse (0.5 miles south). Conducted by two missionaries of the Union Baptist Association, David Fisher and B.L. Wright, it showed a need for the establishment of a church in the area. Following a canvas of the surrounding community, the Oak Shade Congregation was organized on July 4, 1857. The Rev. Austin Ellis (b.1791), a native of Virginia, served as the first pastor.

Prior to 1860 the church was moved to this site, part of the Daniel Donahoe Survey. The membership began to decline in 1870 when the nearby rural Shade Baptist Church (3 miles south) was started. In 1881 the Oak Shade Congregation was reorganized and members built a one-room sanctuary here. A separate building was later constructed on the property to serve as a schoolhouse for the community. Worship services were held here in other structures until 1951 when a brick sanctuary was completed.

Graves in the Oak Shade Cemetery include those of Andrew Jackson Isaacks (1817-1864), a veteran of the Texas Revolution who served as the first postmaster for Tarkington Prairie (5 miles southeast), and several victims of a 1918 Influenza Epidemic.

2. The Oak Shade Baptist Church marker is the right side marker of the two markers
3. The view of the Oak Shade Baptist Church and Marker from the parking lot