Shepherd in San Jacinto County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town of Shepherd

Inscription. Originated in vicinity of Old Drew's Landing, a Trinity River port for settlers bringing in goods and shipping cotton, tobacco, and other products to markets. An early nearby community was Big Creek.

Into these pioneer settlements came Houston East & West Texas railroad investors, including Benjamin A. Shepherd (1814-1891) of Houston, who in 1875 platted townsite here, naming it for himself. The town square was on west side of H.E. & W.T., which was completed beyond this point in 1879. The Shepherd post office opened Dec. 22, 1879, with Jack B. Noble as postmaster.

A pioneer physician was Dr. William Herbert Beazley (1837-1919); Mrs. Jessie Fain operated an early hotel; Mrs. Jane Langham taught first public school session, in Methodist Church building. James Ephraim Tribe, a native of Canada, came here in 1895; was a carpenter, coffin maker, millwright, and wheelwright. A Baptist, he built a church edifice for that faith in 1896.

Distinguished native son Robert Scott Lovett (1860 1932), became president of Southern Pacific and Union Pacific railroads and rendered outstanding civilian service to the nation during World War I.

Once a center for the lumbering industry, Shepherd remains an important market town of southeast Texas.

Erected 1972 by Texas
Historical Commission. (Marker Number 7672.)

Shepherd is at the
intersection of U.S. Highway 59, State Highway 150, and Farm roads 2666 and 222, sixty miles north of Houston in southeastern San Jacinto County. The town was named for Houston banker and landowner B. A. Shepherd, who came to San Jacinto County in 1875 to build a town on the proposed Houston, East and West Texas Railway. Selecting a site near a former Coushatta Indian village, Shepherd laid out a townsite and depot, which subsequently became a local center for sawmilling and agricultural activities. The post office was established in 1879. The population of Shepherd, set at 278 in the 1900 census, grew to 500 during the 1920s before declining to an estimated 350 by the early 1950s.
(Submitted on September 24, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Town of Shepherd Marker from the highway