Conning Towers-Nautilus Park in Groton in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Naval Submarine Base New London

Inscription.
The Connecticut Blue Heritage Trail links important sites of Connecticut's marine environment and maritime heritage.

Place of Global Reach The lower Thames River has an historically rich naval presence. The Naval Submarine Base New London, located in the town of Groton, was first built as a naval yard and storage depot in 1868 and became a naval base in 1915. The Electric Boat Division of General Dynamics, at the entrance to the Thames River, has been involved with submarine development and construction since the USS Holland was commissioned in 1900.

Fort Trumbull, located on the New London side of the river, protected the harbor during the 18th and 19th centuries. Fort Trumbull's role changed early in the 20th century when submarines proved their worth as a naval combatant at the onset of World War I. The Secretary of the Navy established a civilian/military research station on the Fort Trumbull grounds where anti-submarine warfare (ASW) technologies were developed.

Submarines carrying these ASW systems have deployed into war zones during both World Wars as well as the Cold War. Highly trained submariners are critical to the success of the tactical and strategic missions carried out by the Navy's submarine fleet. These skilled personnel attend what is known as "Sub School," located at this Submarine
Base. Qualifying as a "submariner" is completed while at sea.

The Submarine Force Museum celebrates the Silent Service and the evolution of these submersible vessels that transformed naval warfare. The museum displays a full-scale replica of David Bushnell's Turtle, launched in Connecticut in 1776 during the American Revolution, as well as examples of torpedoes and a collection of models of all classes of US Navy submarines. Built at Electric Boat in 1954 and now permanently moored on the Thames River, the USS Nautilus is the world's first nuclear-powered submarine. The Nautilus has been followed by a fleet of ever more powerful naval submarines that patrol the world's oceans.

Explore
Follow one of the many scenic and historic walking, biking, driving, or boating trails, augmented by physical signage and virtual content hosted on our website blueheritage.maritimestudies.uconn.edu and on the IZI.TRAVEL app.
Learn
Immerse yourself in Connecticut's marine environment and maritime history, economy, and culture. The Blue Heritage Trail is composed of gateway sites that act as portals to trails.
Share
Send us your stories, memories, and images of these places. Forge your own path and let us know what you find!
Visit
blueheritage.maritimestudies.uconn.edu

lists: MilitaryScience & MedicineWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1868.

1. Naval Submarine Base New London.
3. The Submarine Force Library & Museum
The round objects represent the hull diameter of the first submarine, USS Holland (1900) and a newer submarine, USS Ohio (1979).
Website homepage (Submitted on September 24, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Submarine Force Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on September 24, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)