Moncks Corner in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Berkeley County Museum and Heritage Center: A County's Story

Inscription. The Berkeley County Museum and Heritage Center opened its doors in 1992. Built to resemble the Lowcountry architecture of the Colonial period, the museum structure includes details such as flooring taken from a 150-year-old Darlington railroad depot. Through its exhibits and artifacts, the museum relates the stories unique to the region's 12,000 years of human occupancy from the earliest American Indians to the modern era.

The Berkeley County stories can be found in the exhibits on the Revolutionary War, featuring the silk brocaded vest through to belong to General Francis Marion, "The Swamp Fox."

The "Pushing Back the Darkness" exhibit tells the story of the creation of Lake Marion and Lake Moultrie, as well as the electrification of the area in the 1930s. NASCAR fans will be entertained by the exhibit on Tony Lund, a local NASCAR driver from Cross, who won the 1963 Daytona 500.

Also on the site of the museum is the Whitesville schoolhouse. It is believed to have been built between 1880 and 1900 and was probably one of the first in the area. It was moved from Gilliard Road about seven miles away to its current location in 2005.

Erected by South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

War, US Revolutionary.