Rochester in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Girard Locks of the Beaver Division Canal

Inscription. The Beaver Division of the Pennsylvania Canal System was one of the most important developments in early Beaver County history. This combination of a canal and slack water navigation system began at the mouth of the Beaver River and extended to Harbor Bridge, near New Castle, Pennsylvania. At its terminus, it joined the Erie Extension Canal, which continued to Erie, Pennsylvania. The canal linked the manufacturing centers of Beaver County to the lucrative Great Lakes region.
Groundbreaking for the Beaver Division Canal occurred in July 1831 near New Brighton. The canal was opened in December 1834, and contained nine locks and three dams in Beaver County.
The entrance to the Beaver Division Canal was located at Rochester. Completed in 1833, these two locks were responsible for raising and lowering boats around Dam No. 6, which spanned the river between Rochester and Bridgewater. These lock were designated as Locks 16 and 17 of the Beaver Division Canal and named for Philadelphia banking mogul Stephen Girard, who had donated $300,000 for the improvement of canal navigation in Pennsylvania.
Girard Locks were built larger than standard canal locks in order to accommodate small steamboats from the Ohio River. An average lock on the Beaver Division Canal measured 15 feet wide by 90 feet long, while both Girard Locks were 25 feet
wide by 120 feet long. Cargo arriving at the locks would be transferred to the public wharf along Water Street, then shipped to its destination.
The Beaver Division Canal was utilized until the 1870's, eventually giving way to the railroads as the primary transportation for commerce. A portion of the Girard Locks remain visible below the Bridgewater-Rochester Bridge.

Right Side Images
Stephen Girard

Above: Terminal of Ohio-Penn Canal into Beaver River

Above: Looking up Beaver River from Viaduct

How does a Lock Work
A lock or water lock is an enclosed, rectangular chamber with gates at each end, within which water is raised or lowered to allow boats or ships to overcome differences in water level. Locks have a history of over 2,000 years, and although they are most often used by boats and canals, they are also used to transport massive ships between seas.
All locks operate on the simple buoyancy principle that any vessel, no matter what size, will float atop a large enough volume of water. By raising or lowering the level of a body of water, the vessel itself goes up or down accordingly. Locks are used to connect two bodies of water that are at different ground levels as well as to "walk" a vessel up or down a river's more turbulent parts. This is done by a series of connecting or "stair-case" locks. Locks contributed significantly to the Industrial Revolution (period beginning about the middle of the eighteenth century during which humans began to use steam engines as a major source of power? by making possible the interconnection of canals and rivers, thus broadening commerce. They still play a major role in today's industrial society.

4. Girard Locks plaque
Commenced in 1831 - Completed in 1833