Medicine Hat in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Historical Reflections

Inscription.
The Indian people, living in close harmony with the land for thousands of years, referred to this beautiful river valley as "the place where the river comes closest to the mountains." The eagles that lived on the cliffs near Police Point provided the best feathers for the native peoples' sacred ceremonies. Gradually, trappers and traders moved into the area and by the mid-late 1800's the West began to change forever. The newly formed North West Mounted Police were sent west in 1874 to enforce law and order. They established a barracks at Police Point in 1883.

The Canadian Pacific Railroad arrived here in 1883, accompanied by the first settlers, merchants, businessmen, and entrepreneurs, who pitched their tents on this very location.

By 1885 paddle wheel river boats were navigating the South Saskatchewan and being docked on the banks directly east of this pavilion. Sir Wilfred Laurier, a future Prime Minister of Canada came to Medicine Hat in 1894 on a political campaign, and spoke from the original bandstand in Riverside Park.

The first municipal hospital in the North West Territories and the only medical institution between Winnipeg and the West Coast was built in 1889 in Medicine Hat.

Natural gas was discovered near this site in 1891 and during the "boom" of 1912, the town enjoyed unprecedented growth.
Abundant clay deposits and inexpensive fuel attracted the interest of the ceramic industry, and several brick, pipe and pottery plants were established, thus becoming one of the Medicine Hat's major industries.

Ranching and dryland farming has been important from the earliest days, creating a service centre for a large agricultural district.

Medicine Hat has seen years of growth, change, drought, depression and renewed growth and has enjoyed steady progress into the twentieth century. Modern air service and important new discoveries in the oil and gas industry continue to serve the major industrial base for the "Gas City".

Marker is mounted at eye-level on the right side of the Riverside Veterans' Memorial Park bandshell.

Regarding Historical Reflections. The interior of the back walls of the bandshell, (the "James Marshall Heritage Wall"), are covered with brick and ceramic mural artwork symbolically illustrating this Medicine Hat history.

1. Medicine Hat History. City website entry:
In 1883, the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) stopped to build a bridge across the South Saskatchewan River and a tent town was born. With the arrival of the railroad came the Northwest Mounted Police. They maintained law and order among the railway workers and First Nation's people of the
3. Riverside Veterans' Memorial Park Bandshell
area and made Medicine Hat a law-abiding town. In the CPR's search for water, their drills accidentally struck gas west of the town, heralding the exploration that mapped out one of the largest gas fields in North America.
(Submitted on September 25, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. James A. Marshall. Government of Alberta website entry:
The art of Jim Marshall, including drawings, ceramics, sculptures and murals, offers an eloquent description of life in Alberta. His artistic endeavours and his work in historic preservation also stand as testaments to the importance of safeguarding our valuable community landmarks. Jim’s landmark murals and monuments, more than 200 in total, can be found in Medicine Hat, throughout Alberta and Canada and overseas.

4. James Marshall Heritage Wall Dedication
(mounted at eye-level on left side of the