Near Marbury in Autauga County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Hospital

Inscription. Erected on this site in 1904 by the State of Alabama, the Hospital was constructed to meet what was described as the "pressing need" for medical care of the veterans at the Confederate Soldiers' Home. This 25-bed facility was said to be "almost full" throughout its existence.

Chapters of the Alabama Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy gave continuous support to the facility by providing medical equipment, furnishings and funds for the upkeep of the building. The Daughters also prevailed upon the State Legislature to provide a trained nurse and two orderlies for day and night nursing.

The first three Soldiers' Home commandants were Confederate veterans, but the next two commandants were medical doctors, highly appropriate for the aging Soldiers' Home population.

Following the death of the last veteran at the Home in June 1934, the Hospital was converted into apartments for the nine Confederate widows who remained.

The building was dismantled shortly after the official closing of the Home on October 31, 1939. The five remaining Confederate widows were taken to Montgomery under the care of the Alabama Department of Public Welfare.

Photo captions:
Top right: Alabama Confederate Soldiers' Home hospital, c.1923 (veranda screened in