Red Deer in Red Deer County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Club Café

— Red Deer Historical Walking Tour —

Inscription. The smell of food wafting onto the street is as enticing now as it was when George Moon opened his first café in 1916. Had you been a patron of Moon's restaurant in the early years, you would have found that good food, plenty of company and a talking parrot were the norms for any given meal.

Moon arrived in Canada from China in 1902. He was a hard worker; at his first Red Deer restaurant, he was the cook, waiter, cashier, janitor and dishwasher — he even slept in the kitchen. In 1929, Moon and his partner, Charlie Chuck, opened Club Café at this location. It soon became known as the best restaurant between Edmonton and Calgary. The café served an average of 600 full course meals daily and was expanded on several occasions to accommodate its steady stream of customers. Chuck sold his share of the restaurant to Willie Mah in 1946, which began the Mah family's 50-year connection with the café.

Moon, Mah and their successors owned and operated Club Café for almost 80 years.

Erected by City of Red Deer.