Homer in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Major General William Starke Rosecrans / Bishop Sylvester Horton Rosecrans

Inscription.
Major General William Starke Rosecrans. Soldier, engineer, and statesman, W.S. Rosecrans was born in Delaware County in 1819 and grew up in Homer. He graduated from West Point in 1842. During the Civil War, Rosecrans commanded the federal Army of the Cumberland. Popular with his troops, who called him "Old Rosy," he was a cautious commander and, though victorious at, Corinth, Murfreesboro, and Chattanooga, he suffered major defeat at Chickamauga in 1863. A skilled engineer, Rosecrans developed coal properties in western (now West) Virginia before the war and helped design St. Joseph's Cathedral in Columbus for his brother, Bishop Sylvester Rosecrans. Following the war he served as minister to Mexico and represented California in Congress from 1881 to 1885. He died in 1898 and is interred at Arlington National Cemetery.

Bishop Sylvester Horton Rosecrans. Sylvester Rosecrans, the first Bishop of the Diocese of Columbus, was born in 1827 one half mile east of this site. He attended Kenyon and St. John's colleges and studied for the Roman Catholic priesthood in Cincinnati and Rome, where he was ordained in 1852. Returning to Cincinnati, he officiated at St. Thomas's church and taught in the diocesan seminary, becoming its president after it became a college in 1859. When the Diocese of Columbus was created
in 1868, he became its first bishop. There he founded St. Aloysius Seminary, established a newspaper, fostered temperance societies, and built St. Joseph's cathedral, which his brother W.S. Rosecrans helped to design. He died in 1878, on the day following the dedication of his new cathedral.

Erected 2001 by Licking/Knox Roman Catholic Vicariate, Catholic Record Society, Homer Historical Society, Granville Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-45.)

1. General Rosecrans. Shotgun's Home of the American Civil War website entry:
Called by his men "Old Rosy." (Submitted on October 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Sylvester Horton Rosecrans. Rosencrans Headquarters website entry (Submitted on July 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Adena mound in immediate vicinity
To the south and east of this historical marker, on private property, sits a prehistoric earthen mound about 15 feet high, made by the Adena culture. In the early 20th century, William C. Mills of the Ohio Historical
via Shotgun's Home of the American Civil War, unknown
3. Major General William Starke Rosecrans
Society considered this to be one of the most important conical mounds in the North Fork valley, according the Indian Mounds of the Middle Ohio Valley. That it remains in any condition is significant, as so many of these structures were destroyed by agriculture and construction.

This mound is known as the the Dixon Mound, but has also been known as the Williamson Mound.
    — Submitted March 30, 2009, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.