Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alois O. Bachman

1. Alois O. Bachman Marker (side A)
Inscription. Born in Madison 1839. Family home on West Main Street. Attended Hanover College 1856-1858 to pursue practice of law. Attended Kentucky Military Institute in Frankfort. Organized Madison City Greys 1858, which became part of Sixth Regiment Indiana Volunteers of Union Army in the Civil War.

Lieutenant Colonel Bachman, commanding the Nineteenth Indiana Infantry Regiment of the Iron Brigade of the Army of the Potomac, was mortally wounded leading a charge during the Battle of Antietam on September 17, 1862. He was the highest ranking Hoosier in the Union Army killed in this battle. His grave is in adjacent Springdale Cemetery. Bridge named for him 1998.

Erected 1999 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Jefferson County Civil War Round Table. (Marker Number 39.1999.1.)

2. Alois O. Bachman Marker (side B)
via Indiana State Library (Public Domain)