Trinity in Trinity County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Black Veteran's Memorial Park

Inscription. This park was developed following a gift of 6.7 acres by the Black Veteran's Association to the City of Trinity in 1980 as a memorial to Black World War Veterans of Trinity County. Land was donated for the purpose of a park and recreation complex for the benefit of the general public, this area was first acquired in 1950 and was known as Colored Veteran's Memorial Park from 1950 to 1980.

Macom Johnson Post No. 831
Jimmie D. Saldana, Commander
Lloyd Bailey, Adjutant

Trustees: S E. Curtis • Charlie Boyce • Walter Brooks• Ernest Kizzee

Charter Members: Sylvester Williams • Wakefield Davis • Mosell Gibbs • Pleas Williams • Leonard Ford • Fred Williams • Joe Williams • Ernest O'Neill • Lennis Watson • James Walker • Sevelar Curtis • H. McGathon • Henry E. Sheffield • Thomas Bradic, Jr. • Mack C. Turine

Erected by Macom Johnson Post No. 831.

2. The view of the Black Veteran's Memorial Park Marker next to the baseball field