Jackson in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hurst Professional Building

Inscription.

In 1975, when Dennis Hurst was elected the youngest City Commissioner in Jackson history he emphasized his commitment to restore downtown Jackson.

Hurst joined with Mayor Fred Janke and other Commissioners to create the Downtown Development Authority to promote downtown Jackson.

In 1990, Hurst, a trial lawyer, began the restoration of 503 S. Jackson Street, built in 1869 and occupied for years by Dr. Dean Smith, the first of five generations of respected physicians.

As Prosecuting Attorney from 1993 to 1997, Hurst saw his dreams become reality, restoring 503 to its original glory, as a law firm and professional building. Hurst completed the building in 1997, with the assistance of John Visser, master builder, Jim Beck, designer and dozens of local artisans.

The 503 building will stand, for generations, as testimony to the vision and commitment of Dennis Hurst to the history and future of downtown Jackson.

-Dedicated to the craftsmanship
and excellence of John Visser-