Jackson in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The First Congregational Church

Experience Jackson

— The Jackson Underground Railroad Tour —

An Emboldened Community For Civil Rights
Starting in the 1840s, the First Congregational Church played an active role in social reforms, civil rights and the anti-slavery movement. This is the setting where the congregation tried to do what was right-working below the radar and breaking the law to help runaway slaves-all while dealing with the conflicting views of pro-slavery community members.

Passionate sermons from Reverend William Sullivan and Reverend Gustavis Foster were famous for their biblical arguments against slavery. They stirred the souls of the congregation and the message rippled throughout the state of Michigan.

Jackson - Hub of the Underground Railroad
During the decades leading up to the American Civil War, Jackson, Michigan was both hub and haven for thousands of slaves escaping through a human network called the Underground Railroad. The ultimate destination (usually Canada) for slaves on the route varied by slave and guide, but it was always considered "the land of freedom and was sought by slaves one night, one mile, and one act of kindness at a time.

Several community leaders and families in Jackson secretly housed, clothed, fed and reassured runaways. while others supportive of the business of slavery openly hunted and punished escaped slaves or anyone
aiding their fight. Some northerners went so far as to capture the runaways and return them to servitude. Not every slave on the Underground Railroad escaped.

Erected by City of Jackson, Michigan. (Marker Number 2.)

3. The First Congregational Church