Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Duncan Cemetery

Inscription.

Also known as Flour Bluff Cemetery, this burial ground has always been open to the public. It was established in 1908 as part of a land purchase made by Edward Sidney Duncan (1868-1940) and Minerva Ellen Duncan (1877-1921). Earlier burials may exist here, but records show that the oldest documented grave is that of Mrs. N.F. Stigner. Her gravestone, recording her January 3, 1909, death, was stolen many years ago. Veterans of World War I, World War II, and the Korean and Vietnam Wars are buried here, as are generations of families who have contributed to the development of Corpus Christi and Nueces County.